WCL Mining Sirdar 2026 Paper (14 Oct) with Answer Key || Indian Minerology

WCL Mining Sirdar 2026 Paper (14 Oct) with Answer Key || Indian Minerology

If you want to know what a modern Mining Sirdar paper looks like, the WCL exam of 14 October 2026 is a good example. Of its 100 questions, 80 were technical, and most of them test one thing: whether you know the safe practice and the statutory figure, not whether you can recite a definition. Probe holes, relieving holes, shot-firing cable, examination of shafts, stemming, gas limits during blasting: the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017 showed up again and again.

This post gives you the WCL Mining Sirdar (T&S Grade C) paper of 14 October 2026 in English with all 100 questions, tap-to-reveal answers and short notes. The exam ran from 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM, with 20 questions of General Aptitude and 80 Technical questions. Solve it like a real test first, then go through the answers.

Please read: the answers follow the correct options marked on the response sheet of this paper, so they may differ from the official answer key when WCL releases it. Always check the official key and the current text of the Regulations before relying on any figure. The current-affairs answers (Q17 to Q20) are given as per the paper and will not stay useful for long.

What the paper tells us

AreaQuestions
Regulations, Acts and codes (CMR 2017, OSH Code 2020, shot firing)15 (technical)
Machinery, haulage and electricity15 (technical)
Mine gases, ventilation, dust and occupational health13 (technical)
General safety, risk assessment and reporting11 (technical)
Ground control, supports, pillars and longwall10 (technical)
Opencast mining8 (technical)
Geology, exploration, shaft sinking and reclamation6 (technical)
Water and drainage2 (technical)
English (Q1 to Q4)4
Reasoning (Q5 to Q8)4
Quantitative aptitude (Q9 to Q12)4
Data interpretation (Q13 to Q16)4
Current affairs (Q17 to Q20)4

Two patterns stand out. First, water danger kept coming back: probe holes ahead of a face, heading dimensions near waterlogged workings, the barrier pillar as a water dam, the monsoon plan and drainage all appeared. If you want to see why these rules exist, read our post on the Central Saunda Colliery inundation disaster. Second, longwall appeared in five different questions (shearer, chain pillars, powered supports, salvaging), so do not skip it even if you work in a board-and-pillar mine.

General Aptitude: English (Q1 to Q4)

1. Identify the synonym of the highlighted word in the sentence.
His response to the unexpected accusation was surprisingly nonchalant, leaving everyone unsure of his true feelings.

  • A. rude
  • B. excited
  • C. sympathetic
  • D. casual
Show Answer

Answer: D. casual
Nonchalant means calm and unconcerned.

2. Read the given passage carefully and then select the best option to answer the question that follows.

In a sunlit forest, one hot afternoon, a mighty Lion lay quietly dozing under an acacia tree after a very heavy meal. A tiny Mouse, scampering for stray seeds, suddenly darted across the Lion’s enormous paw and over his twitching nose. Startled from his slumber, the Lion roared and trapped the trembling creature under his claw. “Please spare me, great king!” squeaked the Mouse. “I promise to repay your kindness someday.” The Lion found this very amusing and released her. Weeks later, hunters set a cunning rope net over the Lion’s den. Caught hopelessly tangled, the mighty beast let out furious roars. Recognizing that familiar voice, the faithful Mouse rushed over and gnawed through the thick ropes with her sharp teeth until finally the Lion was free. The grateful Lion thanked her, and the Mouse reminded him that even the smallest friends can be valuable allies in dire need.

What does the Mouse’s persistent effort to gnaw through the ropes suggest about her earlier promise to the Lion?

  • A. She genuinely intended to repay the kindness and faithfully kept her word.
  • B. She was only trying to escape from the mighty Lion at that moment.
  • C. She expected the Lion to give her food in return for freeing him.
  • D. She was secretly much stronger than the Lion had assumed.
Show Answer

Answer: A. She genuinely intended to repay the kindness and faithfully kept her word.

3. Substitute the idiom for the given word segment.
The prototype failed, and they had to start over after failure.

  • A. Burn the midnight oil
  • B. Go back to the drawing board
  • C. Chew the fat
  • D. Cut the corners
Show Answer

Answer: B. Go back to the drawing board

4. Given below is a statement divided into segments. The first segment is fixed. Select the correct sequence of the remaining segments to form a coherent statement.
1. The school’s annual science fair was postponed.
P. which caused a significant disappointment among the participating students
Q. although the principal promised to reschedule the event for next month
R. after a sudden power failure affected the main exhibition hall
S. thereby allowing more time for the final project demonstrations

  • A. R-P-S-Q
  • B. P-S-Q-R
  • C. S-Q-R-P
  • D. Q-R-P-S
Show Answer

Answer: A. R-P-S-Q
The fair was postponed after a power failure (R), which disappointed the students (P), thereby giving more time for demonstrations (S), although the principal promised to reschedule (Q).

Reasoning (Q5 to Q8)

5. Refer to the following letter, symbol series and answer the question. Counting to be done from left to right only.
(Left) Z X & % L A @ $ K Q & R Y # E S * B T U (Right)
How many such symbols are there each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and also immediately followed by another symbol?

  • A. None
  • B. One
  • C. Two
  • D. Three
Show Answer

Answer: C. Two
Only & (after X, before %) and @ (after A, before $) fit. The other symbols are either not preceded by a letter or not followed by a symbol.

6. In a certain code language, ‘PLEA’ is coded as ‘8214’ and ‘CLAP’ is coded as ‘4829’. What is the code for ‘C’ in the given code language?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 2
  • D. 9
Show Answer

Answer: D. 9
The common digits 8, 2 and 4 belong to the common letters L, A and P. In CLAP the only digit left over is 9, so C = 9.

7. Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group? (Note: The odd one out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

  • A. FJP
  • B. GKQ
  • C. OSY
  • D. AEM
Show Answer

Answer: D. AEM
FJP, GKQ and OSY all move +4 and then +6. AEM moves +4 and then +8.

8. Dhruv ranked 22nd from the top and 31st from the bottom in his class. How many students are there in his class?

  • A. 51
  • B. 52
  • C. 53
  • D. 54
Show Answer

Answer: B. 52
22 + 31 − 1 = 52.

Quantitative Aptitude (Q9 to Q12)

9. Given four numbers: 21, 25, 35, and 45. Which pair among them are coprime?

  • A. 21 and 25
  • B. 21 and 35
  • C. 25 and 35
  • D. 35 and 45
Show Answer

Answer: A. 21 and 25
21 = 3 × 7 and 25 = 5 × 5, so they share no common factor.

10. A store sells a mixer at a loss of 8% for ₹2,300. At what price should it be sold to make a 12% profit?

  • A. ₹2,500
  • B. ₹2,600
  • C. ₹2,800
  • D. ₹2,750
Show Answer

Answer: C. ₹2,800
Cost price = 2300 ÷ 0.92 = ₹2,500. For 12% profit: 2500 × 1.12 = ₹2,800.

11. If ₹10,000 is invested at an annual interest rate of 10% and the interest is compounded annually, what will be the compound interest earned at the end of 3 years?

  • A. ₹2,900
  • B. ₹3,500
  • C. ₹3,000
  • D. ₹3,310
Show Answer

Answer: D. ₹3,310
10,000 × (1.1)3 = 13,310, so the interest is ₹3,310.

12. A and B share a profit of ₹500 in the ratio 3 : 2. How much of the profit does A receive (in ₹)?

  • A. 200
  • B. 250
  • C. 300
  • D. 350
Show Answer

Answer: C. 300
3/5 of 500 = 300.

Data Interpretation (Q13 to Q16)

13. Study the two pie charts and answer the question. The first pie chart shows the percentage distribution of the total initial population of five towns T1 to T5. The second shows the percentage increase in the population of each town after 20 years. Total population of these five towns initially was 1,20,000.

TownT1T2T3T4T5
Initial population (%)2118152422
Increase after 20 years (%)1525202812

What is the difference between the population of town T2 and T3 after 20 years?

  • A. 4500
  • B. 5400
  • C. 6400
  • D. 7500
Show Answer

Answer: B. 5400
T2: 18% of 1,20,000 = 21,600, then +25% = 27,000. T3: 15% of 1,20,000 = 18,000, then +20% = 21,600. Difference = 5,400.

14. Study the following table (percentage of marks obtained by six students; maximum marks in brackets) and answer the question.

StudentScience (60)English (50)Maths (80)Hindi (100)Social Science (40)
Jyoti9050909590
Komal8030508075
Durgesh8570559585
Raman8050655565
Rohan7060458585
Mohan60100755560

How many students got full marks in any subjects?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Show Answer

Answer: B. 2 (as marked in the key)
Please note: in the table as printed, only Mohan (English, 100%) scores full marks, which would make the count 1. Watch the official key and the objection window for this one.

15. The line graph shows the number of Electric Vehicles (EVs) sold (in thousands) by three companies in India from 2021 to 2025.

Company20212022202320242025
VoltAuto2515405565
GreenDrive1040252050
EcoRide5065103825

The difference in sales between Green Drive and Eco Ride was the least in which of the following years?

  • A. 2021
  • B. 2022
  • C. 2023
  • D. 2024
Show Answer

Answer: C. 2023
The gaps are 40 (2021), 25 (2022), 15 (2023) and 18 (2024). The least is 2023.

16. The bar graph shows the production (in lakh tons) in five units of a company in 2021 and 2022.

UnitPQRST
20216065556570
20228075608085

What is the ratio of total production for two years together for unit P to that for T?

  • A. 28:31
  • B. 34:39
  • C. 27:32
  • D. 29:31
Show Answer

Answer: A. 28:31
P = 60 + 80 = 140 and T = 70 + 85 = 155. 140:155 simplifies to 28:31.

Current Affairs (Q17 to Q20)

17. In February 2026, Coal India Limited approved the incorporation of an Intermediate Holding Company in which country to expand its overseas operations in critical minerals?

  • A. Australia
  • B. Indonesia
  • C. Chile
  • D. South Africa
Show Answer

Answer: C. Chile

18. In November 2025, Coal India Limited (CIL) signed a joint venture agreement with which organisation to expand the Chandrapura Thermal Power Station in Jharkhand?

  • A. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
  • B. Damodar Valley Corporation
  • C. Power Grid Corporation of India
  • D. National Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited
Show Answer

Answer: B. Damodar Valley Corporation

19. Vikramotsav 2026 was primarily associated with which Indian state?

  • A. Rajasthan cultural heritage programmes
  • B. Karnataka temple tourism campaign
  • C. Madhya Pradesh cultural celebrations
  • D. Gujarat heritage conservation mission
Show Answer

Answer: C. Madhya Pradesh cultural celebrations

20. Harmanpreet Kaur created a cricketing record in June 2026 by becoming the first player ever to achieve which milestone?

  • A. Score 4,000 runs in WT20Is
  • B. Play 200 T20 Internationals
  • C. Captain India in 150 T20Is
  • D. Hit 100 sixes in T20Is
Show Answer

Answer: B. Play 200 T20 Internationals

Technical Section (Q21 to Q50)

21. A caving method is expected to cause surface subsidence. Where should permanent main access openings be located to reduce damage from the subsidence zone?

  • A. Directly above the panel centre
  • B. At the point of maximum settlement
  • C. Within the caved goaf footprint
  • D. Outside the zone bounded by the angle of draw
Show Answer

Answer: D. Outside the zone bounded by the angle of draw
The angle of draw marks the outer limit of the zone affected by subsidence, so permanent openings are kept outside it.

22. Which of the following is a common disease caused by prolonged exposure to coal dust among miners?

  • A. Silicosis
  • B. Asthma
  • C. Pneumoconiosis
  • D. Tuberculosis
Show Answer

Answer: C. Pneumoconiosis
Silicosis is caused by silica dust. Coal dust leads to coal workers’ pneumoconiosis.

23. What are the safety aspects built into the man riding system provided in underground coal mines?

  • A. Antirollback and emergency stop provide safety
  • B. Safety is relied on the skill of the haulage operator
  • C. Men and material are transported the same way to save time
  • D. Allow riding of men on slow moving coal carrying belt
Show Answer

Answer: A. Antirollback and emergency stop provide safety

24. Which drilling parameter is directly responsible for determining the speed at which the drill bit rotates in a mining drill rig?

  • A. Flushing velocity
  • B. Penetration rate
  • C. Rotational speed
  • D. Feed pressure
Show Answer

Answer: C. Rotational speed
Penetration rate is a result of drilling, not the setting that controls bit rotation.

25. Which feature distinguishes strip mining from open-pit mining in relation to reclamation?

  • A. Reclamation begins only after the entire mine closes
  • B. Reclamation can proceed contemporaneously with extraction
  • C. Reclamation requires conversion to an underground method
  • D. Reclamation is confined to demolition of surface plant
Show Answer

Answer: B. Reclamation can proceed contemporaneously with extraction
In strip mining, spoil from the new cut can be used to backfill the previous cut.

26. Under the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, how often must every statutory shaft, incline and other outlet be examined?

  • A. At least once every shift
  • B. At least once every month
  • C. At least once every seven days
  • D. At least once every quarter
Show Answer

Answer: C. At least once every seven days

27. What is the primary purpose of following prescribed safety procedures during the installation of mining machinery?

  • A. To improve the appearance of installed machinery
  • B. To reduce the time required for installation
  • C. To ensure safe and proper installation of machinery
  • D. To increase the operating speed of machinery
Show Answer

Answer: C. To ensure safe and proper installation of machinery

28. A miner complains of a rotten egg smell and eye irritation underground. Which gas is most likely responsible for these symptoms?

  • A. Hydrogen sulfide
  • B. Carbon dioxide
  • C. Nitrogen
  • D. Methane
Show Answer

Answer: A. Hydrogen sulfide
Also called stinkdamp. Read more in our post on mine gases.

29. During longwall equipment salvaging, which type of protective gear is specifically important for preventing head injuries caused by falling objects or loose rock from the roof?

  • A. Hard hat
  • B. Ear plugs
  • C. High-visibility vest
  • D. Safety goggles
Show Answer

Answer: A. Hard hat

30.Which property of methane makes it a significant safety hazard in underground coal mines?

  • A. It has a strong odor and is easily detected by smell, reducing detection risk.
  • B. It is lighter than air and can accumulate near the roof, increasing explosion risk.
  • C. It is highly toxic to humans, causing immediate health effects at low concentrations.
  • D. It is heavier than air and settles near the floor, increasing suffocation risk.
Show Answer

Answer: B. It is lighter than air and can accumulate near the roof, increasing explosion risk.
Methane is odourless and not toxic as such. The danger is its explosive range and its habit of layering at the roof.

31. Which is a key responsibility of workers to maintain discipline at a mining site?

  • A. Using faulty equipment without informing anyone
  • B. Following all safety instructions given by supervisors
  • C. Reporting late to work regularly
  • D. Ignoring safety protocols during tasks
Show Answer

Answer: B. Following all safety instructions given by supervisors

32. Why is it important to maintain a proper ventilation system in a mine?

  • A. To dilute and remove harmful gases from the mine
  • B. To increase mineral concentration in the air
  • C. To strengthen the mine walls during drilling
  • D. To store equipment safely underground
Show Answer

Answer: A. To dilute and remove harmful gases from the mine

33. Which roadway support is suitable where reliable tendon anchorage cannot be achieved and dead-weight roof load must be transferred to the sides and floor?

  • A. Steel arches or sets
  • B. Long cable bolts
  • C. Fully grouted roof bolts
  • D. A thin shotcrete lining
Show Answer

Answer: A. Steel arches or sets
Bolts and cables need a sound anchorage horizon. Arches work as passive support and carry the load to the sides and floor.

34. Which component of a belt conveyor supports the belt and the material being conveyed along the carrying run?

  • A. Carrying idler rollers
  • B. Tension devices
  • C. Drive pulleys
  • D. Scrapers
Show Answer

Answer: A. Carrying idler rollers

35. Which seasonal planning measure is specifically recommended to help prevent mine inundation?

  • A. Preparing an annual explosives-consumption plan
  • B. Preparing a water-management plan for the monsoon season
  • C. Preparing a weekly coal-dispatch schedule
  • D. Preparing a machinery-replacement roster
Show Answer

Answer: B. Preparing a water-management plan for the monsoon season

36. Which main component in a PSLW package is responsible for cutting coal at the longwall face?

  • A. Support
  • B. AFC
  • C. Shearer
  • D. Crusher
Show Answer

Answer: C. Shearer
The AFC carries the coal and the powered supports hold the roof. The shearer cuts.

37. A fixed-area dust monitor shows a low concentration, but a worker moves repeatedly between a cutting machine and a conveyor. Which monitoring method would best estimate that worker’s actual respirable-dust exposure?

  • A. A stationary sampler at the mine entrance
  • B. A personal dust sampler positioned in the worker’s breathing zone
  • C. A surface weather station beside the fan house
  • D. A noise dosimeter attached to the worker’s belt
Show Answer

Answer: B. A personal dust sampler positioned in the worker’s breathing zone

38. Which measure is most critical for ensuring safe operation of LHD equipment in underground coal mines?

  • A. Maintaining adequate ventilation airflow
  • B. Operating with excessive bucket loads
  • C. Ignoring prescribed haul road gradients
  • D. Parking without applying wheel chocks
Show Answer

Answer: A. Maintaining adequate ventilation airflow
The other three options are plainly unsafe practices.

39. In the production cycle of a mechanised opencast mine, which pair constitutes materials handling rather than rock breakage?

  • A. Loading and haulage
  • B. Ripping and drilling
  • C. Charging and stemming
  • D. Drilling and blasting
Show Answer

Answer: A. Loading and haulage

40. What is the main purpose of a safety management plan in a workplace?

  • A. To document equipment maintenance schedules
  • B. To promote teamwork among employees
  • C. To maximize production efficiency
  • D. To identify and control potential hazards
Show Answer

Answer: D. To identify and control potential hazards

41. At the end of shot firer’s shift, which document must be completed by the shot firer to maintain a safe and traceable procedure?

  • A. Explosive taken, used at each blast and returned
  • B. Equipment maintenance log for tools
  • C. Inspection and record of inflammable gas occurrence
  • D. Production in tons obtained per kg of explosive
Show Answer

Answer: A. Explosive taken, used at each blast and returned

42. Which component is essential in a mining machine to bring moving parts safely to a stop?

  • A. Steering mechanism
  • B. Lubrication system
  • C. Braking system
  • D. Clutch system
Show Answer

Answer: C. Braking system

43. What ground-control function is performed by longwall chain pillars between the previous goaf and the active gateroads?

  • A. They carry the face conveyor through the goaf
  • B. They shield the active gateroads from high abutment stress
  • C. They replace powered supports at the face
  • D. They eliminate all surface subsidence
Show Answer

Answer: B. They shield the active gateroads from high abutment stress

44. As per the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, probe holes extend 3.4 m ahead of a face approaching suspected waterlogged workings. A 0.8 m advance is proposed. What must be done before that advance?

  • A. Extend the probe holes so that at least 3 m lead remains after the advance
  • B. Replace probe drilling with visual inspection of the face
  • C. Advance 0.8 m because the present lead exceeds 3 m
  • D. Advance 0.4 m and discontinue probe drilling thereafter
Show Answer

Answer: A. Extend the probe holes so that at least 3 m lead remains after the advance
The trap here is option C. After a 0.8 m advance, the lead would drop to 2.6 m, which is below 3 m. So the probe holes must be extended first.

45. Which machine is primarily used for transporting and hauling excavated material in opencast mining operations?

  • A. Dumper
  • B. Dragline
  • C. Shovel
  • D. Dozer
Show Answer

Answer: A. Dumper

46. In conventional shaft sinking, what is the name of the operation that removes blasted rock from the shaft bottom?

  • A. Scaling
  • B. Stowing
  • C. Mucking
  • D. Ripping
Show Answer

Answer: C. Mucking

47. What is a primary application of electricity in mining operations?

  • A. To do geological mapping of exposed rock formations only
  • B. To operate mining machinery and equipment
  • C. To determine the age of rock formations only
  • D. To visually identify minerals in a hand specimen only
Show Answer

Answer: B. To operate mining machinery and equipment

48. Which type of blast pattern is typically used in surface mining to maximize rock breakage and minimize fly rock?

  • A. Grid pattern
  • B. Single-line pattern
  • C. Random pattern
  • D. Staggered pattern
Show Answer

Answer: D. Staggered pattern

49. Which component is used to wind and unwind the hoisting rope in a winding system?

  • A. Cage
  • B. Skip
  • C. Guide
  • D. Drum
Show Answer

Answer: D. Drum

50. A surface-miner drum rotates so that its picks move from the bottom of the cut upward and emerge through the original surface. Which cutting mode is being used?

  • A. Upcutting
  • B. Downcutting
  • C. Free digging
  • D. Back casting
Show Answer

Answer: A. Upcutting

Technical Section (Q51 to Q75)

51. A thin sedimentary band enclosed within a coal seam is termed a:

  • A. slickenside
  • B. parting
  • C. cleat
  • D. washout
Show Answer

Answer: B. parting

52. A socket found at a blasted stone-drift face must be dealt with as a misfire. If a relieving hole is fired under the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, what minimum separation must it maintain from the misfired hole?

  • A. 15 cm at the toe
  • B. 20 cm at the collar
  • C. 30 cm at every point
  • D. 60 cm at the collar
Show Answer

Answer: C. 30 cm at every point

53. What is the main property of hydrogen sulfide that helps in its early detection in mines?

  • A. Colorless and tasteless
  • B. Distinct rotten egg smell
  • C. Odorless and invisible
  • D. Lighter than air
Show Answer

Answer: B. Distinct rotten egg smell
Remember that hydrogen sulfide is actually heavier than air, and at high concentrations it deadens the sense of smell. So the smell is an early warning, not a safe way to measure it.

54. Which of the following is a primary purpose of a drainage system in an underground mine?

  • A. To support the roof structure of the mine
  • B. To ventilate air inside the mine
  • C. To remove accumulated water from the mine
  • D. To transport extracted minerals to the surface
Show Answer

Answer: C. To remove accumulated water from the mine

55. Why is it important to communicate salvage plans to all team members involved in longwall equipment removal?

  • A. To reduce the number of workers needed for the task
  • B. To replace the need for written instructions
  • C. To guarantee faster completion of equipment removal
  • D. To ensure coordinated actions and enhance operational safety
Show Answer

Answer: D. To ensure coordinated actions and enhance operational safety

56. During an inspection of old underground workings, a pillar is found to have weakened. Which follow-up measure is specifically recommended?

  • A. Strengthen the weakened pillar by bolting
  • B. Increase the haulage speed through the district
  • C. Remove the existing supports around the pillar
  • D. Suspend mine-water pumping in the district
Show Answer

Answer: A. Strengthen the weakened pillar by bolting

57. What is the provision of Regulations that ensures safety of cage suspension gear?

  • A. Continuous use of suspension gear so that rust does not occur
  • B. Cleaning, checking for wear and annealing at every six months
  • C. Protecting the suspension gear from strata water falling in shaft
  • D. By duplicating the suspension chains to take care of failure
Show Answer

Answer: B. Cleaning, checking for wear and annealing at every six months

58. Which of the following is a primary reason for promptly reporting accidents in a mining workplace under general safety legislation?

  • A. It primarily improves the company’s safety records
  • B. It ensures appropriate investigation and preventive measures
  • C. It helps avoid legal penalties for supervisors
  • D. It identifies workers at fault for disciplinary action
Show Answer

Answer: B. It ensures appropriate investigation and preventive measures

59. Which maintenance strategy best addresses recurring surface deformation on a haulage road in an open-pit mine with high traffic volumes?

  • A. Focusing exclusively on improving road drainage systems
  • B. Implementing scheduled grading and compaction using appropriate equipment
  • C. Performing spot repairs when potholes are observed
  • D. Conducting only periodic visual inspections for surface wear
Show Answer

Answer: B. Implementing scheduled grading and compaction using appropriate equipment
The word to notice is “recurring”. A planned routine beats reactive repairs.

60. According to the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017 (India), what record must a Sirdar complete after inspecting his assigned district?

  • A. Update the mine map with new developments
  • B. Sign the attendance register for all workers
  • C. Accurate result of inspections in specified format
  • D. File a daily wage report with the manager
Show Answer

Answer: C. Accurate result of inspections in specified format

61. Which component in a mine-car haulage system transmits the tractive force from the driving unit to the vehicles?

  • A. The guiding pulley
  • B. The winding drum
  • C. The tensioning device
  • D. The haulage rope
Show Answer

Answer: D. The haulage rope

62. During a routine inspection, an engineer finds that the foot of several timber supports is set on loose debris rather than the solid floor. What is the most likely consequence if this situation is not corrected?

  • A. Improved load transfer through debris cushioning
  • B. Installation speed may increase slightly
  • C. Reduced wear on the timber support base
  • D. Supports may shift or settle, compromising roof stability
Show Answer

Answer: D. Supports may shift or settle, compromising roof stability

63. An exploratory borehole has deviated from its planned line. Which survey result is needed before correlating the intersected coal seam with adjacent boreholes?

  • A. The percentage core recovery without hole orientation
  • B. The actual position and inclination of the borehole
  • C. The average drilling rate over the completed interval
  • D. The collar elevation without down-hole deviation data
Show Answer

Answer: B. The actual position and inclination of the borehole

64. Under the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, which material is expressly prohibited for stemming?

  • A. Clay stemming
  • B. Incombustible stemming material
  • C. Water-filled stemming cartridge
  • D. Coal dust stemming
Show Answer

Answer: D. Coal dust stemming

65. Which assessment gives a correct estimate of explosibility of coal dust in underground coal mines?

  • A. Visually judge dust color and texture to estimate how explosive it is
  • B. Sample dust and test incombustible content against statutory limits
  • C. Measure only the methane percentage in general body air of the roadway
  • D. Check the roadway’s air humidity and temperature to judge dust explosibility
Show Answer

Answer: B. Sample dust and test incombustible content against statutory limits

66. Which safety feature helps prevent unintended movement of a Side Discharge Loader when operating on steeply inclined underground roadways?

  • A. Steering control system
  • B. Rearview mirrors
  • C. Hydraulic pressure relief system
  • D. Automatic braking system
Show Answer

Answer: D. Automatic braking system

67. A mining company is introducing a new mineral extraction method at one of its sites. As the documentation officer, which aspect would be most critical to include in the initial report to ensure compliance with both safety and operational standards?

  • A. A projection of expected operational costs
  • B. A list of all personnel involved in the operation
  • C. An assessment of operational hazards, associated risks, safety control measures and required operating procedures
  • D. A detailed description of the mineral extraction process
Show Answer

Answer: C. An assessment of operational hazards, associated risks, safety control measures and required operating procedures

68. When selecting a blast-hole drill for an opencast mine, which specification is essential for ensuring that the drill can complete the required depth of the blast hole?

  • A. Geographical location of mine
  • B. Operator’s prior experience
  • C. Colour and external appearance of the drill
  • D. Maximum drilling depth of the drill
Show Answer

Answer: D. Maximum drilling depth of the drill

69. What is a typical feature of shuttle cars used in underground coal mines?

  • A. Rubber-tired wheels for maneuverability
  • B. Overhead rails for suspended travel
  • C. Built-in conveyor belts for long distances
  • D. Fixed tracks for linear movement only
Show Answer

Answer: A. Rubber-tired wheels for maneuverability

70. A mining company introduces a checklist to systematically discover sources of possible harm before starting a new project. What is this checklist primarily used for?

  • A. Assessment
  • B. Identification
  • C. Response
  • D. Mitigation
Show Answer

Answer: B. Identification
A checklist helps you find the hazards (identification). Rating them is assessment, and acting on them is mitigation.

71. Which device is commonly used to detect the presence of methane gas in underground mines?

  • A. Barometer
  • B. Methanometer
  • C. Hygrometer
  • D. Velometer
Show Answer

Answer: B. Methanometer

72. In the context of general safety and legislation for mechanical and mining operations, which action best demonstrates proper control of staff by a supervisor?

  • A. Allowing staff to decide their own safety measures independently
  • B. Regularly monitoring compliance with safety procedures during shifts
  • C. Delegating all safety responsibilities to team members
  • D. Only reviewing safety reports at the end of the month
Show Answer

Answer: B. Regularly monitoring compliance with safety procedures during shifts

73. What is the primary purpose of using a multi gas detector in mining operations?

  • A. To monitor the temperature of mining equipment
  • B. To detect structural weaknesses in the rock
  • C. To measure the airflow rate in ventilation systems
  • D. To identify the presence of hazardous gases in the mine air
Show Answer

Answer: D. To identify the presence of hazardous gases in the mine air

74. In pillar extraction terminology, what is a remnant portion of a pillar that is not extracted called?

  • A. Crosscut
  • B. Intake split
  • C. Stook
  • D. Shaft inset
Show Answer

Answer: C. Stook

75. According to the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, what support change is required when floor coal or roof coal is taken?

  • A. Remove all props from the place
  • B. Cut the existing props shorter
  • C. Replace shorter props with longer props
  • D. Replace props with loose coal packs
Show Answer

Answer: C. Replace shorter props with longer props
Taking floor or roof coal increases the height, so the props have to be replaced with longer ones to keep the roof supported.

Technical Section (Q76 to Q100)

76. A mining company wants to reduce the incidence of silicosis among its workers. Which strategy best demonstrates an effective approach to preventing this occupational disease?

  • A. Implementing dust control measures and providing proper respiratory protection
  • B. Conducting regular health checkups for workers
  • C. Rotating workers between different departments regularly
  • D. Increasing general ventilation without dust-specific controls
Show Answer

Answer: A. Implementing dust control measures and providing proper respiratory protection
Prevention means cutting exposure at the source. Check-ups only detect disease after it has started.

77. Who is primarily responsible for writing daily safety reports in a mining section?

  • A. Supervisor
  • B. Chief Engineer
  • C. Mine Manager
  • D. Overman
Show Answer

Answer: D. Overman

78. Which of the following is an essential element of report writing in mine documentation?

  • A. Frequent use of personal opinions
  • B. Accurate data usage
  • C. Decorative language
  • D. Use of unverified information
Show Answer

Answer: B. Accurate data usage

79. Which in-situ mine structure has historically been treated as a water dam in underground coal mining?

  • A. A barrier pillar
  • B. A roof bolt
  • C. A belt-road crossing
  • D. A drawpoint brow
Show Answer

Answer: A. A barrier pillar

80. A heading approaching suspected waterlogged workings is 2.6 m high and 2.4 m wide. Under the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, what correction is required before further advance?

  • A. Increase the width to 3.0 m
  • B. Retain the dimensions because only cross-sectional area matters
  • C. Increase the height and reduce the width
  • D. Reduce the height to not more than 2.4 m
Show Answer

Answer: D. Reduce the height to not more than 2.4 m

81. Which of the following best explains the required precautions when transporting explosives according to Coal Mines Regulations 2017?

  • A. Explosives must be transported in secure, approved containers with restricted access
  • B. Explosives can be transported with flammable materials if separated
  • C. Any worker can handle explosives during transport
  • D. Explosives may be carried in open carts for convenience
Show Answer

Answer: A. Explosives must be transported in secure, approved containers with restricted access

82. Which type of support is commonly checked first during the preliminary planning for longwall equipment salvaging?

  • A. Timber props along the roadway
  • B. Powered supports near the face line
  • C. Conveyor rollers at the haulage entry
  • D. Steel arches in the return airway
Show Answer

Answer: B. Powered supports near the face line

83. Under the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, what is the minimum length of a shot-firing cable?

  • A. 18 metres
  • B. 50 metres
  • C. 100 metres
  • D. 30 metres
Show Answer

Answer: B. 50 metres

84. Which of the following best describes the main purpose of a risk assessment in a mining operation?

  • A. To develop safety training manuals for workers
  • B. To prepare evacuation plans for emergency scenarios
  • C. To identify potential hazards and evaluate their likelihood and impact
  • D. To assign personal protective equipment to employees
Show Answer

Answer: C. To identify potential hazards and evaluate their likelihood and impact

85. Which is the essential precaution regarding firing of shots, in a scenario where shot firing is being done in a place with possibility of occurrence of inflammable gas?

  • A. Charge the shothole and stem with inert material
  • B. Priming of cartridges shall be done at reserve station
  • C. Keeping fire-fighting equipment nearby at all times
  • D. Stop firing if inflammable gas is detected within 18 m
Show Answer

Answer: D. Stop firing if inflammable gas is detected within 18 m

86. Which practice is most essential for safe operation of belt conveyors in underground coal mines?

  • A. Allowing workers to ride on the moving conveyor
  • B. Ensuring proper guarding at all transfer points
  • C. Regular inspection of belt for alignment and roller wear
  • D. Leaving combustible materials near conveyor drives
Show Answer

Answer: B. Ensuring proper guarding at all transfer points
Option C is also good practice, which is what makes this a tricky question. The key goes with guarding, the practice that prevents direct injury to people.

87. A mine-waste landform is being designed for closure. Which outcome best represents the reclamation objective of long-term physical stability?

  • A. A steep landform requiring continuing emergency scaling
  • B. A smooth landform with uncontrolled erosion gullies
  • C. A stable landform designed for sustainable development and land use
  • D. A temporary cover over a deforming waste foundation
Show Answer

Answer: C. A stable landform designed for sustainable development and land use

88. Which primary function does a mine ventilation system serve in an underground mine environment?

  • A. It controls noise levels within tunnels
  • B. It is used for transporting mined materials
  • C. It removes hazardous gases and supplies fresh air
  • D. It cools underground mining equipment
Show Answer

Answer: C. It removes hazardous gases and supplies fresh air

89. Burnt coal adjoining a narrow igneous body that cuts across the seam is most consistent with which geological disturbance?

  • A. A sandstone washout
  • B. A sedimentary roll
  • C. A bedding-plane slip
  • D. A dolerite dyke
Show Answer

Answer: D. A dolerite dyke
The hot igneous intrusion bakes or burns the coal next to it.

90. Under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020, what is the responsibility of the employer towards employees of his establishment?

  • A. Maintain prescribed Health Safety and Working conditions
  • B. Monthly salary increments provided for entire mining workforce
  • C. Providing medical insurance coverage benefits to all miners
  • D. Recreational facilities offered exclusively for mining industry staff
Show Answer

Answer: A. Maintain prescribed Health Safety and Working conditions

91. Which of the following best describes a self acting incline used in mining haulage?

  • A. It requires workers to manually push the tubs along the incline.
  • B. It is powered by an electric motor to move tubs up the incline.
  • C. It operates by using gravity to move loaded and empty tubs.
  • D. It uses compressed air to push tubs up and down the track.
Show Answer

Answer: C. It operates by using gravity to move loaded and empty tubs.
The loaded tubs going down pull the empty tubs up.

92. Which action is most important immediately after an accident occurs in a workplace to preserve the accident site?

  • A. Clean up spilled substances quickly
  • B. Remove all workers immediately from the area
  • C. Place warning signs around the accident site
  • D. Prevent movement of equipment or materials involved
Show Answer

Answer: D. Prevent movement of equipment or materials involved

93. Which pit geometry is best suited to a bucket-wheel excavator linked to belt conveyors?

  • A. A narrow irregular face with frequent sharp turns
  • B. A linear, flat-floored face advancing in a straight or radial pattern
  • C. A steep isolated pocket with no bench continuity
  • D. A blocky hard-rock face requiring random access
Show Answer

Answer: B. A linear, flat-floored face advancing in a straight or radial pattern

94. Which mobile haulage equipment receives and transports coal from a continuous miner to the coal-transfer point in a room-and-pillar mining system?

  • A. Belt feeder
  • B. Roof bolter
  • C. Ventilation fan
  • D. Shuttle car
Show Answer

Answer: D. Shuttle car

95. A mining engineer is tasked with selecting a multi gas detector for use in an underground coal mine. Which combination of features would be most critical to ensure worker safety in a scenario where both methane and carbon monoxide are potential hazards?

  • A. Visual-only alarms with selective gas measurement and manual data recording
  • B. Simultaneous detection of methane and carbon monoxide, real-time audible alarms, continuous monitoring, and data logging capability
  • C. Intermittent sampling of gases with no alarm system but automatic reporting to surface
  • D. Only methane measurement with a basic digital display and periodic manual checks
Show Answer

Answer: B. Simultaneous detection of methane and carbon monoxide, real-time audible alarms, continuous monitoring, and data logging capability

96. Which one is a required precaution against fire in coal mines according to the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017?

  • A. Wearing high-visibility clothing at all times
  • B. Regular water spraying to settle dust
  • C. Using only hand tools underground
  • D. Making adequate arrangements for early detection, control and extinguishing of fires
Show Answer

Answer: D. Making adequate arrangements for early detection, control and extinguishing of fires

97. In a scenario where mine air analysis reveals high levels of both carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide, what is the most probable cause related to mine gases?

  • A. Water ingress into workings
  • B. Spontaneous combustion of coal
  • C. Methane emission from coal seams
  • D. Blasting with explosives
Show Answer

Answer: B. Spontaneous combustion of coal
Heating and burning coal produce both CO and CO2.

98. Which reclamation practice uses personnel and equipment already working at the mine, thereby avoiding later remobilisation to the completed area?

  • A. Deferred reclamation after final closure
  • B. Abandonment without landform treatment
  • C. Concurrent reclamation
  • D. Remote monitoring without earthworks
Show Answer

Answer: C. Concurrent reclamation

99. Which component primarily controls the speed of tubs in a self-acting incline haulage system?

  • A. Tail rope attached to the empty tub
  • B. Brake applied to the winding drum
  • C. Counterweight system at the bottom of the incline
  • D. Gravity acting along the length of the incline
Show Answer

Answer: B. Brake applied to the winding drum
Gravity provides the motion, but the brake is what controls the speed.

100. What should a Sirdar do in case he observes any contravention of Act or Regulations or orders in the part of the mine for which he is in charge?

  • A. Stop the workings to see that there is no contravention.
  • B. As soon as possible report contravention to superiors
  • C. Send out all the workers from his section and cut off electricity
  • D. Come out and report his findings in his statutory report
Show Answer

Answer: B. As soon as possible report contravention to superiors

Answer key

Q12345678910
AnsDABACDDBAC
Q11121314151617181920
AnsDCBBCACBCB
Q21222324252627282930
AnsDCACBCCAAB
Q31323334353637383940
AnsBAAABCBAAD
Q41424344454647484950
AnsACBAACBDDA
Q51525354555657585960
AnsBCBCDABBBC
Q61626364656667686970
AnsDDBDBDCDAB
Q71727374757677787980
AnsBBDCCADBAD
Q81828384858687888990
AnsABBCDBCCDA
Q919293949596979899100
AnsCDBDBDBCBB

Numbers worth memorising from this paper

TopicFigure (as per the key)
Examination of every statutory shaft, incline and outletAt least once every 7 days
Probe holes near suspected waterlogged workingsAt least 3 m lead must remain after the advance
Heading near suspected waterlogged workingsHeight not more than 2.4 m (for a 2.4 m wide heading)
Relieving hole for a misfire or socketAt least 30 cm from the misfired hole at every point
Shot-firing cableMinimum length 50 m
Shot firing in a place with possible inflammable gasStop firing if gas is detected within 18 m
Cage suspension gearCleaning, checking and annealing every 6 months
StemmingCoal dust is expressly prohibited
Floor coal or roof coal takenReplace shorter props with longer props
Employer’s duty under the OSH Code, 2020Maintain the prescribed health, safety and working conditions

How to prepare for a paper like this

  1. Read the Regulations themselves. Several questions here were built around a single figure from the Regulations, and the wrong options were made to look reasonable. Our posts on the latest changes in the Coal Mines Regulations and the CMR 2026 PDF will help you check the current text.
  2. Make a number sheet. Group figures by topic (shot firing, water, shafts, supports) and revise it every few days.
  3. Revise mine gases properly. Smell, density, effects and the right detecting instrument for each gas. Start with our mine gases post.
  4. Practise legislation MCQs. Try our Mine Legislation and General Safety MCQs and the Part 2 set.
  5. Compare years. Read this paper along with the WCL Mining Sirdar 2023 paper (Set D) and the 2022 paper (Set B) to see which areas repeat and how the style has changed.
  6. Keep 20 to 25 minutes for Part 1. The aptitude questions are manageable, but only if you have practised them recently.

Frequently asked questions

Is the answer key official?
No. The answers follow the correct options marked on the response sheet of this paper. When WCL releases its official key, use that, especially for Q14.

Which section has the most questions?
The Technical section, with 80 of the 100 questions. Within it, Regulations and legal provisions and machinery and haulage had the most questions (15 each), followed by mine gases, ventilation and dust (13).

Are the figures from the Regulations still valid?
The paper refers to the Coal Mines Regulations, 2017. Regulations get amended, so check the current text before you use any figure at work or in a later exam.

Should I memorise the current affairs answers?
Not for long. They are specific to this paper, and the next exam will ask about different events.

Disclaimer: this post is for exam practice. The question paper belongs to Western Coalfields Limited and we are not affiliated with WCL. Please check the official notification, the official answer key and the latest legal texts.

Post a Comment

0 Comments